Second Day of the First Internet TV Conference
In April 2010,  Singular Group and Open Society – Georgia Foundation has been hosting the first conference on Internet Television. The first day of the conference took place on April 16 and gathered experienced and starting journalists, bloggers, social media specialists, web developers, designers, and marketers with the aim to raise awareness and improving knowledge on internet TV related issues. At the first day of the event the guest speakers from Singapore and Georgia covered social media potential and social side of internet broadcasting with a special emphasis on social effect of Internet TV, concept of blogging and video blogging, generating of the popular video content and standards of online broadcasting.
The second session took place on April 29 and focused on technical and journalistic aspects of Internet broadcasting. Invited experts from Great Britain Peter Woodford (, Founder), Stephen Ong (, Founder), and Hemmy Choo (BBC-Multimedia Platform trainer) talked about journalistic side of Internet TV and monetizing products through online advertising. Georgian speakers from Internews Georgia and  “Chveni Expresi” (Our Express), Tamar Kobakhidze and David Makaridze focused on creating popular online video content through demonstrating “Chveni Expresi” ( example. At the end of the conference the Director of the first video portal Mamuka Monavardisashvili introduced opportunities of the video portal, technical features and user statistics, which he said, exceeds 100000 users daily.
Over the conference days, the live video at was available. Spectators of the first live video session were able to send online questions which were answered by invited experts and discussed in the audience.