Secretariat of Public Council of Self-Governance Reform Opened
On May 1, the secretariat of the public council of the self-governance reform and a new web page –WWW.DROA.GE – was presented to the public at the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).  The web page offers all types of information about the ongoing self-governance reform.
Tinatin Bolkvadze of OSGF, David Narmania, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Deputy Minister Tengiz Shergelashvili, William J. Cartier, the USAID/MSI representative in Georgia, and Irakli Melashvili, the Assistant to the Prime Minister, made speeches during the above-mentioned event.
The speakers noted the importance of the self-governance reform and public involvement in the process.
“Planned wide-scale reform efforts will prove unsuccessful unless public is involved in the process.  This is the sector, where a huge experience has been gathered.  Apart from attending the presentation, I will take part in a meeting of the working group,” said David Narmania.
The secretariat will be responsible for timely delivery and exchange of information among the parties involved in the self-governance reform. On the basis of the order of the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure an independent body – the Advisory Council of the Local Self-Government and working groups have been already created.  The newly formed secretariat of the Public Advisory Council is responsible for exchanging information between them and making respective recommendations. The secretariat will also give information to members of the executive and legislative bodies involved in the reform, securing in this way transparency of the reform processes.
“It is time for self-governance’ is the slogan for the secretariat of the Public Advisory Council, which aims to support the current self-governance reforms and coordinate work of the bodies taking part in the process,” says Tinatin Bolkvadze, the OSGF Human Rights and Rule of Law Program coordinator.
Details of the reform are available at DROA.GE. You may also send questions and members of the Advisory Council will give you competent answers.
The secretariat of the Public Advisory Council was set up with the support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Management Systems International (MS). The project has been implemented by the OSGF.