The civil society of Georgia is deeply concerned about the tragic events going on in Ukraine. We express our sincere condolences over those killed during the latest events.
For the past two months, the Ukrainian government has been neglecting people’s legitimate and peaceful demands. Moreover, the government adopted the draconian laws restricting civil rights of citizens thus provoking protesters and contributing to escalating mass tension.
Each nation has the right to determine its future, global orientation and the way of development, while the government, personifying its will is tasked to put the national aspirations into practice. The Ukrainian government, which came into power with the promises to accelerate the process of European integration refused to sign the Association Agreement with EU prior to Vilnius summit, by bringing the arguments being not enough convincing for Ukrainian people, thus putting the future of the country under risk.
The situation has become especially tense in the last days, which resulted in physical confrontation between the part of protesters and law-enforcement bodies, and caused casualties among participants of the manifestation. People started to disappear in suspicious situations, the facts of violence committed by certain civil persons mobilized by the government towards peaceful citizens (including journalists) have increased. The government’s attempt to suppress the people’s legitimate manifestation by violent and inhuman methods is obvious.
The confrontation, which has already sacrificed lives of several people, puts the country’s stability, democratic values and fundamental human rights under threat. In the situation like this, the government is obliged to make all efforts possible to bring the process to peaceful, constitutional framework, protect human security, and the freedom of assembly and expression.
By voicing our deep concern regarding the situation in Ukraine, we register our strong protest towards the Ukrainian government on infringing upon democratic values and mass violation of human rights in the country. We hold on hope that the international community will consolidate to direct its joint efforts to stop violence in Ukraine, and facilitate the peaceful and democratic developments in the country by taking the aspirations of the Ukrainian people into consideration.
We call on Ukrainian government to demonstrate the good will and launch negotiations with the authorized representatives of the opposition and civil society in order to reach a fair agreement that will ensure putting the political confrontation under democratic framework and introduce the spirit of respect towards the will and aspirations of Ukrainian people.
We declare solidarity with the Ukrainian opposition and civil society in their legitimate demands and call on them to stand strong and not compromise in their peaceful fight.
We call on EU institutions – Council, Parliament and Commission – to use all possible leverage and convince the Ukrainian government of the necessity to abstain from using force against protesters and launch constructive negotiations with opposistion.
We call on Georgian government to assess timely the laws adopted by Ukrainian Rada and urge the high Ukrainian authorities to protect and respect the himan dignity and free choice, and show the political will to resolve the crisis in fair and peaceful manner.