Strategic Development of Higher Education and Research in Georgia
The International Institute for Education Policy, Planning and Management (EPPM), with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, implements a project aimed at identification of strategic development of higher education and research in the country and development of strategic plan for the reform of the sector.
The projected started in 2013. The Project Coordination Board is represented by the Center for Social Sciences (CSS)Tempus National Office, Center for International Education (CIE) and the Academic Fellowship Program OSF.  The aim of the project is to support establishment of practical mechanisms for the implementation of the new concept of the higher education and research reform, ensure maximum involvement of all stakeholders, representatives of civil and professional society in the reform process, as well as initiate discussions and social debates on strategic development of higher education and research in Georgia.