Training Course for Journalists on ‘Hepatitis C, Media and Human Rights’
On 7-8 December the Open Society Georgia Foundation held a training course for journalists on Hepatitis C and related human rights issues as part of its “Law, Media and Health” project.  The training course was run by Maia Butsashvili, an expert , and Irakli Imnaishvili, a journalist.
The two-day training course focused on Hepatitis C and related human rights; treatment and treatment costs; and the role of the media in covering Hepatitis C issues.  The second stage was dedicated to various cases and participants practiced producing stories .
Archil Talakvadze, the Deputy Minister of Correction, Probation and Legal Assistance of Georgia, told the journalists what the penal system is doing regarding Hepatitis C treatment.
The training course will help journalists prepare high-quality reports, giving the public accurate information on the Hepatitis C virus and programs related to it.