Training courses for NGOs working on national minority issues concludesended
The Civil Society Support Program of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) has run training courses for non-governmental organizations (NGOs) working on national minority issues since April of 2013.
The project was implemented in collaboration with PartnersGeorgia Center for Change and Conflict Management.  The courses focused on capacity-building of ethnic minority NGOs.
As part of the project, the Civil Society Support Program has run training courses and seminars to teach both theoretical aspects and practical skills to efficiently manage and successfully operate NGOs.
The program consisted of two stages.  The first stage consisted of the following training courses:
1.    Strategic Planning – a two-day training course (9-10 July, 2013)
This course explained the meaning of strategic planning and reviewed key stages of the process. Moreover, trainees were introduced to several planning techniques and were trained in using those techniques.
2.    Civil Advocacy – a four-day training course(23-26 July, 2013)
The course introduced the concept of protecting civil society interests and outlined the factors that make advocacy activities possible and efficient.
3.    How to Seek Grants and Fill in Application Forms – a three-day training course  (17-19 September, 2013)
This course taught key elements of project planning as well as practical techniques to develop project logic.  As part of the course, trainees were familiarized with a standard project application form.
4.    Organizational Management – a four-day training course (1-4 October, 2013).
The four-day course trained participants in how to use  different tools for management efficiency.
The second stage of training courses involved a two-day seminar held on November 26-27, which addressed five main areas:
• Self-governance reform and regional development;
• Constitutional reform;
• Education reform;
• The European Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities; and
• Migration issues.
Presentations were made by Vakhushti Menabde, Davit Losaberidze, Shalva Tabatadze, Mamuka Komakhia and Alexandre Svanidze.
Sixty trainees took part in the training courses, including representatives of ethnic minority NGOs and NGOs that work on ethnic minority issues.
According to the latest surveys, ethnic minority NGOs have an acute lack of experienced staff.  Professional development takes place mostly through free seminars and training courses. Due to scarce funding, only a few organizations (especially in the regions) can afford to pay for training courses.  Thanks to the OSGF Civil Society Support Program, these organizations were given an opportunity to attend such seminars in Tbilisi.