Training in ‘Health Care and Human Rights’ for Judges
On November 25-27, Batumi hosted a training course, ‘Health Care and Human Rights’, which was held by the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF, the Law, Media and Health Initiative) and the Young Lawyers’ Association of Georgia.
Lawyers, employees of the Health Care Ministry of Adjara, judges of the City Court and the Court of Appeals, and prosecutors from the Prosecutors Office of western Georgia took part in the training course.
The course addressed healthcare related legislation and international conventions; the health care policy and system; fundamental rights of patients and health care providers, legal and ethical issues relating to the regulation of health care professionals. The training course was run by Zaza Meishvili, the first Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia,  Irakli Sasania, a health care expert, and Givi Javashvili, the chairman of the National Bioethics Council of Georgia.
One of the key objectives of the training course was to promote the practical
handbook ‘Human Rights in Health Care’, which was published by the OSGF in 2011, and introduce the questions addressed by the handbook to lawyers.