Training in New Tax Code of Georgia
On April 14, 2011, the Training Center of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) launched a series of two-day training courses on the new Tax Code of Georgia for representatives of non-governmental organizations operating in Tbilisi and regions.  The training course has been run as part of the internal project of the Civil Society Support Program and Human Rights and Rule of Law Program in collaboration with Georgian Audit & Consulting Company.
Heads, financial managers and accountants of non-governmental organizations have taken part in the training course.  The trainees are selected on the basis of the competition.
Fifty five representatives of non-governmental organizations have already attended the training course.  By the end of April, 40 more representatives of NGOs will be introduced to the tax accounting and reporting system of the new Tax Code.
The intensive training program is made up of both theoretical materials and exercises for practice.  The course will concentrate on the following issues:
• Current provisions of legislation of Georgia regarding taxation of grants;
• Law of Georgia on Suspending and Banning Activities of Public Associations;
Specific tax related issues when an organization performs economic activities.