TSPRESS.ge- New Internet Publication Presented to Public
On October 10, with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), Tavisupali Sitkva, a newspaper, unveiled a new internet publication www.TSPRESS.ge.
Throughout seven years of its existence, the newspaper has performed a number of activities related to the protection of human rights, publicity of government activities, protection and advocacy of ownership rights.  From time to time, the newspaper has published journalistic investigations, budget monitoring materials and reported on various key questions.
The TSPRESS.ge team from Svaneti, Samegrelo and Adjara provides prompt and unbiased news coverage of key developments.
“This is one of the information centers, which has been recently financed by the OSGF.  We think that by supporting similar projects we will contribute to the strengthening of independent media in regions, develop new media directions and give opportunity to the population to get unbiased information”, said Irakli Tsertsvadze, the coordinator of the OSGF Media Program.