Visit of representatives of Azerbaijan civil society
On initiative of representatives of Azerbaijani civil society a meeting was organized at Open Society Georgia Foundation office with the attendance of the representatives of civil society sector of Georgia.
The aim of the visit of Azeri colleagues was to clarify current events in Georgia and express solidarity. The guests brought along the sum of money collected within civil sector for assistance to IDPs.
The mission was composed of: Arzu Abdulaeva – Azerbaijan committee of Helsinki Citizens Assembly; Eldan Namazov – Civil forum; Mehman Aliev – Information Agency “Turan”; Avaz Hasanov – Society for Humanitarian Studies; Saadat Benaniarl – ISHR Azerbaijan group.
Prior to meeting the guests visited IDPs, met with the representatives of government and the society, and visited Gori. Upon returning to Tbilisi, together with Georgian colleagues including the ethnic Azeris in Georgia they discussed the role and capacity of the civil societies in regions to overcome crisis.
After the meeting a press conference was given to Georgian Mass Media.