“Writers for Human Rights” is the project launched by the initiative and support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Through literary works the project aims at promoting patient’s rights and raising public awareness about the problems they face.
Nine contemporary Georgian authors will write stories about palliative care, HIV/AIDS, Hepatitis C, autism, Down syndrome, drug users, and people with disabilities. Stories, illustrating these issues will highlight the problems and will contribute to the stigma reduction. Literary works of different authors will be published in the form of a short story collection book. In December 2013, authors will conduct the reading at any of the theatres of Tbilisi and thus present the book to public.
The first meeting between the authors, patients and human right defenders was held at Rooms Hotel Kazbegi in Stepantsminda, on October 2-4.
The Open Society Georgia Foundation on behalf of Georgian writers and project beneficiaries expresses its gratitude to the Rooms Hotel Kazbegi for hosting the meeting for free of charge.
Watch news item broadcasted in “Kronika” on Imedi – “Literary Sessions of Autumn (fall) in Kazbegi”