Appeal of the Civil Society for Immediate Initiation of Georgia's Accelerated EU Accession Procedure
Today, as never before, the joint and rapid action of all branches of the Georgian government is crucial to ensure Georgia’s European perspective. It is the duty of all representatives of the Georgian state to act quickly and purposefully to use the window of opportunity that has appeared to stop the criminal decisions and actions of Vladimir Putin’s regime to ensure the European future of the country.
Georgia was the first victim of Putin’s regime, the many years of struggle of the Georgian people for freedom deserve proper assessment and the European perspective. At the same time, we recognize that the non-fulfillment of the Charles Michel Agreement is a significant obstacle to the relationship with Georgia as a trusted partner.
Therefore, we consider the fulfillment of the terms of the Charles Michel Agreement to be a crucial condition for the strengthening of democratic governance in the country.
Correct and timely statements and resolutions are important, but only the first step towards the EU integration. Today, by making relevant decisions in the Parliament of Georgia, we must show the whole civilized world, including the European Parliament, the European Council, and the European Commission, that Georgia’s struggle for democratic, free and European statehood is irreversible and we are doing everything to ensure it.
1. The Parliament of Georgia, in accordance with Article 78 of the Constitution of Georgia, must immediately adopt the resolution on the initiation of appropriate procedures for Georgia’s accelerated accession to the European Union.
2. The Parliament of Georgia must call on the executive authorities of Georgia to immediately make a statement on Georgia’s accession to the European Union.
3. The Government of Georgia must promptly submit an Action Plan on the measures to be taken over the current week for Georgia’s accelerated accession to the European Union.
4. The Government of Georgia must, in accordance with the Constitution, grant the President of Georgia the relevant powers to commence negotiations with the European Union
1. Civic idea
2. Democracy Research Institute (DRI)