Assessment of Implementation of EU-Georgia Association Agenda
On February 13, 2019 Open Society Georgia Foundation and its partner civil society organizations in charge of monitoring EU-Association agenda, presented report that looks at Georgia’s progress in implementing the short-term priorities indicated in the 2017-2020 Association Agenda.
The event brought together Ambassadors, representatives of international donor community, government and local civil society actors.
Keti Khutsishvili, Director of Open Society Georgia Foundation, Carl Hartzell, EU Ambassador to Georgia, Tamar Khulordava, Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration Parliament of Georgia and Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Deputy Foreign Affairs Minister welcomed guests and emphasized critical importance of implementing the Association Agenda for transforming Georgian society and coming closer to the EU.
The report covers political part of the agenda including Rule of law, anti corruption policy, public administrative reform, Equal Treatment,Children’s rights, Trade Union Rights, Core Labour Standards and Employment, Social Policy and Equal Opportunities and Environment and Climate Change.
The findings of the monitoring showcase that while the government has made efforts under priorities in all thematic areas monitored, overall progress is uneven. Reforms are often limited to formalistic changes, which have not resulted in changes in practice.
The report will be presented in Brussels late this month.