Freedom of Information in the Public Institutions
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and the Open Society Georgia Foundation published the results of the survey, which evaluates the state of freedom of information in Georgia, in 2010-2015. The major issue of discussion was the trends and challenges of access to public information in Georgia during 2010-2015 years. They named the most open and closed Ministries and public agencies in terms of providing public information. The exemplary and distinctive public agencies have been revealed and awarded. The event was attended by Ministers and other high-ranking officials, as well as the representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, NGOs and the media. IDFI has already held the similar event three times. Last year, the certificate for restricting access to public information was given to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The Department of Corrections was named as the most closed public institution. According to the new data, the situation has changed.
Over the past years, within the framework of the project “Public Information Database –“, IDFI has sent a total of 30152 public information requests to agencies, out of which the entities have replayed to 24 438 requests.
See the report and ratings of public institutions.