Monitoring of A WAY AHEAD FOR GEORGIA Agreement Implementation
On 19 April 2021, the document proposed by President of the European Council Charles Michel was signed by representatives of the ruling party and a segment of opposition parties who then entered the parliament to perform their duties. Initial signatories included the following opposition parties: Lelo – Mamuka Khazaradze; Republican Party; bloc Giorgi Vashadze – Strategy Aghmashenebeli; Girchi; and Aleko Elisashvili – the Citizens. The document was also signed individually by Salome Samadashvili who, after signing the document, made a statement about leaving the United National Movement party. Later, the document was signed by Davit Usupashvili from Lelo; Teona Akubardia and Paata Manjgaladze from Strategy Aghmashenebeli; Grigol Vashadze, the former chairman of United National Movement; Davit Bakradze, the former chairman of Bakradze, Ugulava, Bokeria – European Georgia Movement for Freedom as well as Armaz Akhvlediani, a member of the same party, and Shalva Sgavgulidze, a majoritarian candidate from the same party. Furthermore, the document was supported by the team of former Prime Minister, Giorgi Gakharia, as well as the MPs who gained seats in the Parliament through the Alliance of Patriots’ party list and renamed themselves European Socialists. The last party that took a decision on entering the parliament was the United National Movement and signed the agreement on 2 September 2021.
In the interest of Georgia’s political stability and in order to implement this agreement, the signatories commit to addressing, within one week of signing this agreement, the two cases of perceived politicized justice, either by an amnesty and/or by taking such steps as to produce an equivalent outcome. In particular, within one week of the signature of the agreement, a party represented in Parliament shall initiate an amnesty law for all violations and convictions stemming from the 19-21 June 2019 protests.
• Moreover, Parliament shall address the perception of politicized justice through legislation and amending the Rules of Procedure as necessary, to require a higher than simple majority threshold for
the lifting of parliamentary immunity.
1. Within one week of signature: actions necessary to fulfill this provision shall be taken.
2. All signatories then enter Parliament to vote on the legislative changes and the reform of parliamentary rules.