Students in the Role of MPs
With the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation, the Organization “First Article” is implementing a project aimed at strengthening informed awareness of youth in Georgia’s parliamentary life, as well as at promoting professional staff training for future activities in the framework of cooperation with the above-mentioned institution. For this purpose, students held a simulated committee sitting in parliament and discussed the draft law prepared by them. Teams of TSU and Eastern European University have been in the final of the competition “Students in the Role of MPs”. The project was implemented in the framework of “simulated committee sittings in parliament”.
The students discussed the draft law on “Assembly and Manifestations” prepared by them. According to the terms of the competition, students should have a critical analysis of the Georgian Law on Assembly and Manifestations in terms of compliance with international and regional standards of human rights; should prepare the draft amendments to the law; should present the draft law at the committee sitting and oppose the draft law presented by the adversary team. They also answered questions of jury members. Students’ speeches were evaluated by the jury composed of the members of the Parliament: Gedevan Popkhadze, Kakhaber Kuchava, Koba Narchemashvili, Dimitri Khundadze, Zaza Khutsishvili and experts: Giorgi Burjanadze, Sophio Japaridze, Ekaterine Skhiladze and Maka Kvachadze.
This project started in February and 20 teams composed of students of law faculties of various universities of Georgia participated in it. The award ceremony of the winners of the project will be held on July 6, after the jury summarizes the results.