The Legal Status of Persons with Disabilities and the Role of Media
On October 13, with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, the Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) held an information meeting with journalists on the topic: “The Legal Status of Persons with Psychosocial and Intellectual Disabilities in Georgia.”
During the event, participants discussed issues that need to be addressed as a priority in the country. The main topics discussed were the practice of institutionalization of persons with disabilities, barriers to the implementation of legal capacity reform, as well as the general challenges that persons with disabilities face on a daily basis.
The event was attended by the Partnership for Human Rights, the Georgian Association of Social Workers, the Global Initiative in Psychiatry – Tbilisi and experts in the field. The meeting was held within the framework of the project “Support to the Implementation of the Institute of Capacity in Georgia” supported by the Open Society Foundation.