Training for Lawyers - Health and Human Rights
On November 27-28, Open Society Georgia Foundation, within the framework of the project “Law, Media and Health” conducted training for legal practitioners on human rights and healthcare issues.
Independently practicing lawyers and representatives from different  law companies attended the training that was delivered by leading experts Givi Javashvili, Maia Butsashvili and Giorgi Kamkamidze.
During the two days, participants improved their knowledge on Law on Patient Rights, ethics and patient-physician relationship, UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, HIV / AIDS and related human rights, Hepatitis C and the current situation in Georgia.
This training will allow the lawyers to prepare healthcare-related legal findings and to provide adequately qualified legal consultations to clients.